Happy Hour


Mother, Mother Ocean

Mother, Mother Ocean, I've heard you call
Wanted to sail upon your waters since I was three feet tall
You've seen it all, you've seen it all
Watched the men who rode you, switch from sails to steam
In your belly you hold the treasures, few have ever seen
Most of 'em dream, most of 'em dream
Yes, I am a pirate, two hundred year's too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothin' to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate
Arriving too late, arriving too late


"Size matters not. Look at me. Judge me by my size, do you? Hmm? Hmm. And well you should not. For my ally is the Force, and a powerful ally it is."
―Yoda, to Luke Skywalker

Counted the Stars

Counted the stars on the 4th of July
Wishing we were rockets bursting in the sky
Talking about redemption and leaving things behind
I have these pictures and I keep these photographs
To remind me of a time
These pictures and these photographs
Let me know I'm doin' fine
We used to be so happy once upon a time
Once upon a time
But the sun sank west of the Mendocino County Line
And the sun sank west of the Mendocino County Line


Thursday, March 03, 2011

My Navy is despicable

I only caught a few blurbs on Fox and Friends this morning. But it seems that the US Navy is still going to commission a new LPD as USS John Murtha.
I sent a note to the CNO on Facebook voicing my displeasure. Murtha may have done a few things for the Services but after his disgusting outburst concerning the Marines charged in the Haditha incident, the Aw Shit! officially wipes the slate clean. A man with absolutely no character what so ever.
I urge all who value what is right contact the CNO and voice objections. I was even polite. Be that way............at first.
I did let him know that I would no longer give positive counsel to any youngster wishing to know about Navy opportunities. I will now recommend the Army, Air Force and Coast Guard.
The Navy I was in..................well it ain't the same, anymore.


Andy said...

ORPO, I am a guy that never served. And as each year passes I wish more and more that I had.

It's a long story, but when I was coming of age nothing was going on. Vietnam had wound down, there was no draft...not even Selective Service registration in 1977 when I turned 18.

But I've got two sons of my four (one AF, and another Army Reserve...likely to be called up soon, or so I hear) that do. I wish I had worn the uniform so I could relate better with them. Eldest son (AF) is deploying to Iraq this summer. He is an airborne linguist (Chinese Linguist...WTH?...going to Iraq?) Yep, going to Iraq...and he is damn excited about it. Really.

#3 son is a Medic, and is itching to get orders to deploy to Afghanistan. The man is longing to get in the mix.

I often hear, "Where do we find these people?" Truth is, it surprises the hell out of me that two of 'em grew up right before my eyes.

As for the Murtha deal...the Navy Sucks! Just ask either my AF, or Army son...Nyuk!

Buck said...

The Navy I was in..................well it ain't the same, anymore.

NONE of the services are the same any longer, and today's "news" that the Navy will issue letters of censure to CAPT Honors and three others in his chain of command is just additional proof of that. We should be glad we did our time when we did, Glenn. But then again, my Ol' Man said the same sorts of things about MY Air Force.

Andy: You done good, Mate, and you have EVERY right to be proud of your boys... all four of 'em.

Bartender Cabbie said...

I agree with you. As an ex naval reservist and then regular coastie I don't believe the state our Navy is in. Naming a ship after this scumbag is ridiculous. The little episode concerning the USS Stout earlier this week is a bit odd also. A little drunk and disorderly was not frowned upon in my day. It is naval tradition.

I will not go down and tell my children I didn't have the courage, the conviction, the commitment or the character to fight for this country...Don't go home and let your children down~~ LTC Allen West

Publius Flavius Vegetius Renatus

‎"Igitur qui desiderat pacem, praeparet bellum.("Therefore, he who desires peace, let him prepare for war")" from "Epitoma Rei Militaris," by Vegetius (Publius Flavius Vegetius Renatus)